School News

9 Sept 2014 - Mass of the Holy Spirit and the Amy Wong Award Presentation

 

Fr Jay Flandez led the Mass of the Holy Spirit at Delia’s Hall. All students and staff prayed for a peaceful start to the new school year.

Father Flandez invited all to welcome the Holy Spirit into our lives as it was our guide accompanying us, empowering us, and guiding us. Through the Holy Spirit we would have confidence in accepting and solving the problems ahead; through the Holy Spirit we would live in peace and without selfishness.

The Mass was then followed by the prize presentation by Amy Wong, a past student, for the Amy Wong Award. Ms Wong reminded all students the importance of self-care, knowledge and maintaining the culture of sharing and giving through the simple motto: Think and Act. This year the recipient was Joyce Mok who attained the best results in the HKDSE: six 5**, one 5* and 5* in M1. Joyce advised all students to enjoy the journey in their education and to make it memorable.

 

 

 

 

 

 



1 Sept 2014 - Start of New School Year

 

Today marked the start of the academic year 2014-2015. The school year began with a warm welcome by the Supervisor, Sister Pauline, who reminded students to embrace the challenges ahead in the coming year. The new school leaders all greeted the student body for the first time. Mrs Laura Green, the Principal, presented the student body with two challenges: (a) to amaze her with their achievements; (b) to be amazed by their own achievements reaching new heights. The students were reminded to “Aim high, soar high, and touch the sky”. Students must all unite as one to carry on the spirit and tradition of Good Hope. This academic year (2014-2015) would surely be a year to look forward to.

 

[Photo]

 

 



   

 



The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education


Award of Active Participation



2014 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools - Science in English


High Distinction

Distinction



Hong Kong Physics Olympiad 2014


Second Honour



Secondary School Mathematics and Science Competition 2014


Biology:

High Distinction

Distinction

Credit

Chemistry:

High Distinction

Distinction

Credit

Physics:

High Distinction

Credit



Wofoo14th Millennium Entrepreneurship Programme


Merit award



C&M Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School Toastmasters Club Contest 2013-2014


3-min Prepared Speech - 1st place

3-min Prepared Speech - 2nd place

1-min Impromptu Speech - 1st place

1-min Impromptu Speech - 2nd place



Interschool English Radio Drama Competition


Silver Award



7th Hong Kong Students Open Speech Competition


Honorable Mention



9th Inter-Gavel Club and Youth Leadership Programme English Public Speaking Contest


7-min Prepared Speech - 1st place



2013亞洲校際朗誦比賽術節


普通話古詩獨誦 銀獎

粵語古詩獨誦 銅獎

普通話詩詞獨誦 金獎

普通話古詩獨誦 銀獎

粵語古詩獨誦 銅獎

傑出表現獎(榮獲三項金、銀、銅獎)



第六屆中國青少年(香港)才藝比賽


普通話古典詩詞 冠軍

普通話詩詞(高中組) 季軍

普通話詩詞總決賽(中學組) 第五名



宋立揚盃- 「全港兩文三語拔尖挑戰賽」


高中組 亞軍



Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2013-2014


Commendable Overall Performance Award

Outstanding Cooperation Award

Outstanding Director Award



第七屆香港青少年及幼兒藝術節


Second runner up



2013-2014 中國中學生作文大賽(香港賽區)


金獎

銀獎



全港中小學校古詩詞曲背誦比賽(九龍區分區比賽)


初中組冠軍

高中組優異獎

高中組優異獎

背誦先鋒獎 (九龍區高中組)



你想‧理想‧校服


季軍



2014禁毒時裝設計比賽


優秀設計圖獎



C & MA Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School Toastmasters Club Contest 2013-2014


Prepared Speech - 1st place

Prepared Speech - 2nd place

Impromptu Speech - 1st place

Impromptu Speech - 2nd place



EMI Drama Festival


Outstanding Performance Award



香港大律師公會2013-2014中文辯論比賽


銀組別亞軍



2013 International Drawing Competition: Food for a Healthy World


First place



Ocean Pals 2014 International Poster Contest (Theme: Pollution Hurts: Octopus at Risks)


First place



The Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Open


Gold Award

Silver Award

Bronze Award



Statistical Project Competition for Secondary School Students 2013/14


Third Prize for the Junior Section

Distinguished Prize for the Junior Section

Distinguished Prize for the Senior Section



HKSSF Inter-School Basketball Competition


2nd runner-up

3rd runner-up



Hong Kong Youth Science and Technology Invention Competition – Science Fiction Drawing


Merit Award



2014當代青少年及兒童藝術節 新春繪畫比賽


漫画组 冠軍

油畫组 冠軍

水粉/水彩/粉彩组 亞軍



13th Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Competition


Silver Award

Bronze Award

Merit Prizes



第48 屆工展會 全港中學生廣告短片創作比賽


「濟眾堂」體貼關懷大獎



Hong Kong Outstanding IT School Award 2013


Merit Award



Web Design Competition 2013


Merit Award



10th FHS Best Buddies Hong Kong Movement Electric Cooking Competition


Gold Award



第九屆仲夏夜之夢Crossover 2013全港中小學暑期網上寫作計劃


傑出文章獎

各校最受歡迎文章獎



66th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival


Intermediate Girls’ Choir

Intermediate Mixed Voice Choir


Champion



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest 2014


Junior Division semi-finalists

Senior Division semi-finalists



SCMP's Junior Writers Award 2014


TOP 100 Writers of the Year



31st Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad


Group Award (50 finalists out of 280 schools)

Regional Winner in Kowloon Region 1 section



Onsite Inter-School Public Sketching Contest


Excellent and Creative Award

Champion



iCity Mobile Apps Development Competition


Champion



The Road Safety Patrol - Annual Regional Footdrill Review(Kowloon East)


2nd runner-up



Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2013/2014


School Merit

First class honor

Second class honor

Merit



2013國際水合作年美術設計創作比賽


第五組別三等獎



「敬業樂業,亮麗人生」數碼攝影比賽


優異獎



Australian Mathematics Competition


High Distinction

Distinction

Prudence Award



The Hong Kong Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest


Group Award (Rank 19 out of 275 schools in Hong Kong)

First Class Award

Second Class Award



第二屆博藝盃全港朗誦比賽


粵語古詩 銀獎



Huaxiabei


First Class Award

Second Class Award



2013亞洲校際朗誦比賽


粵語詩詞-師生組 銀獎

普通話古詩 銀獎

粵語古詩 銅獎

宋立揚盃古詩 亞軍

冠軍挑戰盃詩歌散文 季軍

普通話詩詞 金獎

粵語古詩獨誦 銅獎



心晴賽馬會飛越校園計劃
全港校際「情緒病:反歧視.反標籤」海報設計比賽


高中組季軍

高中組優異獎



Let’s Colour校園添色彩計劃2013-14


中學組入圍學校



65th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


S.1, S.2, S.5-S.6 Girls Choral Speaking

S.1-S.3 Words and Movements

Champion



第六十五屆香港學校朗誦節


中一、中二級集誦隊 詩詞集誦 (普通話) 冠軍

二人對話朗誦 冠軍, 亞軍, 季軍

詩詞獨誦 (普通話) 冠軍, 亞軍, 季軍

詩詞獨誦 (粵語) 冠軍, 亞軍, 季軍

散文獨誦(普通話) 冠軍, 季軍

散文獨誦(粵語) 季軍

歌詞朗誦 季軍



True Light Girls’ Invitational Mathematics Contest 2013


Group Champion

Individual Champion



二零一三年「青年家書」寫作比賽作 高中組


冠軍



第六屆中國青少年才藝大賽


普通話新聞播音 - 冠軍

普通話演講 - 冠軍

普通話二至五人合誦 - 季軍

普通話演講 - 季軍

普通話集誦(高中組) - 冠軍

普通話集誦(初中組) - 冠軍



第5屆九龍地域傑出學生選舉


傑出學生



St. John Nursing Cadets Inter-divisional Competitions


The First-runner-up of Uniform Inspection

The Second-runner-up of Home Nursing



International Junior Science Olympiad – Hong Kong Screening 2013


First class honour

Second class honour

Third class honour



Global Teen 2013


Third Place

Finalist



香港黃大仙工商業聯會
獎學金


卓越學業成績表現獎

最顯著進步獎



China Girls' Mathematical Olympiad 2013


Bronze Medal



Mathematics Resources Contest


Bronze Award



Statistics Creative Writing Competition for Secondary School Students


Distinguished Prize



Statistical Project Competition for Secondary School Students


Hang Seng Indexes Company Limited Third Prize for the Senior Section