School Calendar 19-20
  School event   Public/School Holiday    

September 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
5 Mass of the Holy Spirit
14 Holiday After Mid-Autumn Festival
17 & 19 CB Platform
18 Swimming Gala
30 School Picnic
October 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    1
2
3
4
5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
1 National Day
2 Monthly Mass
4 S6 Careers Parents' Night
5 New S1 Information Session (Non GHPS)
7 Chung Yeung Festival
26 S1 - S6 Parents' Day
November 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
2 65th Anniversary Gala Dinner
4 Supervisor's Holiday
6 Monthly Mass
16 PTA AGM
28 Advent Bible Service
December 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
2 Staff Development Days
3-19 S4 - S5 Mid-Year Examinations
8 Feast Day of Immaculate Conception
10-19 S1 - S3 Mid-Year Examinations
20 Christmas Mass & Celebration
23-31 Christmas and New Year's Holiday
January 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
1 Christmas and New Year's Holiday / New Year Concert
2 Christmas and New Year's Holiday
10 Walkaton
15-16 Sports Day 1 & 2
21 Chinese New Year Mass & Celebration
22-31 Chinese New Year Holiday
February 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
3-21 S.6 Mock Examination
8 S.1-5 Report Card Distribution
3-21 S6 Mock Exams
19-22 S.3-S.4 Learning Tours
20-21 S.1-S.2 Learning Tours
26 Ash Wednesday Bible Service
25-27 Book Fair
March 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
4 Monthly Mass
20 S3 Parents' Night
25 Reading Festival
31 65th Anniversary Thanksgiving Mass
April 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
4 Ching Ming Festival
6-8 Standardized Test
9-19 Easter Holidays
22 Easter Mass
24 PTA Dinner
30 Buddha's Birthday Holiday
May 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
1 Labour Day
6 Monthly Mass
7 Month of Mary Bible Service
16 New S1 Parent's Day
22 Graduation Day
25 Supervisor's Holiday
June 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
1 Staff Development Day
2-18 S1 - S5 Final Examinations
25 Tuen Ng Festival
26 PTA Annual Sports Team Gathering
29-30 S.5 Workplace Experience Scheme
July 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
1 HKSAR Establishment Day
2-3 S.5 Workplace Experience Scheme
6 STEAM Day
8 HKDSE Result Release Day
13 Thanksgiving Mass and Teacher's Day
14 S1-S5 Report Card Distribution
15-31 Summer Holiday
August 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
1-31 Summer Holiday
22 New S1 Parents' Day



 

The 2nd 3D stop motion animation design competition


Best Shooting Award



SCMP Student of the Year Award


1st runner-up of the Linguist (Cantonese) category

Performing Artists

Performing Artists

Sportsperson

Community Contributor

Science and Mathematics



HKCC Business Excellence Contest 2018-2019


Judges Commendation Award



Inter-School Tennis Competition 2018-2019


Third Place in Division One



Shaping Our Future City 2019


Champion and Best Poster Award



EDB Business-School Partnership Programme


Outstanding Activities Report Award



Asian Youth Championship


Silver Medal - High Jump
New Hong Kong Record in Medley Relay



《好書龍虎榜》書評寫作比賽


初中組
亞軍
優勝奬



The 12th Inter-Gavel Club and Youth Leadership Programme English Public Speaking Contest 2017


First Place



English Public Speaking Contest with C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School


First Place



Make Our Seas Come BLUE Eco-arts Parade


Group 3&4
Outstanding
Group 1&2
Honorary



Secondary School Distinguished Artwork Exhibition 2017




「環保愛家」環保家庭用品設計比賽


初中組
(冠軍)
(亞軍)
(季軍)
(優異獎)



「愛.無界限」四格漫畫創作比賽


冠軍



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest


Third Place Award



Hong Kong Flower Show 2017- Student drawing Competition


Second Runner Up



Pinkart Gallery – Students’ Visual Arts Drawing and Painting Competition 2017


Overall Champion



第六十八屆香港學校朗誦節


冠軍
亞軍
季軍



69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


First Place
Second Place
Third Place



黃大仙區議會Peace和平計填色比賽2017-2018公開組


優異獎



「綠色生活黃大仙.綠遊仙境」綠藝花盆設計比賽


最佳設計作品奬



18th International Meeting of Juvenile Art 2017


Second Place



The HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection


Top ten outstanding students



The 15th CILTHK Essay Competition


First runner up



Canon Photo Marathon 2017


Merit award



Media 21 Annual Campus Video Competition


Outstanding Drama Group



Healthy Comic Strip Contest 2016/17


Champion



International Junior Science Olympiad 2017 Hong Kong Screening


2nd Class Honour
3rd Class Honour



Xu Beihong Cup International Arts Competition 2017


First Class Award



黃大仙區環保圖案設計比賽


中學組優異獎



Hong Kong Girl Guides Association – Chief Commissioner’s Guide Award




HKSSF Table Tennis Competition (Division One) Girls A Grade


Third