School Calendar 16-17
  School event   Public/School Holiday    

September 2016
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
        1
2
3
4
56789 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
16 Holiday After Mid-Autumn Festival
28 Swimming Gala
30 School Picnic
October 2016
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
            1
23456 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
1 National Day Of The People's Republic Of China
7 S5-S6 Careers Parents' Night
8 New S1 Information Session (Non GHPS)
10 Holiday After Chung Yeung Festival
14

S4 Parents' Night

29 PTA AGM (PM)
November 2016
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1
2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
4 Walkathon
5 S1-S6 Parents' Day
9 Sports Day 1
10 Sports Day 2
December 2016
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
        1
2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
5-22 S4 - S5 Mid-Year Examinations
8 Feast Day of Immaculate Conception
13-22 S1 - S3 Mid-Year Examinations
25-31 Christmas and New Year Holiday
January 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8
9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
1 New Year Concert
2-3 Christmas and New Year Holiday
21 Report Card Distribution
24-25 Staff Development Days
26-31 Chinese New Year Holiday
February 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
234
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28        
1-4 Chinese New Year Holiday
6-24 S6 Mock Exams
March 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
17 S3 Parents' Night
April 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 1819 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
4 Ching Ming Festival
10-12 Standardized Test
13-22 Easter Holidays
May 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  123456
789 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 Labour Day
3 Buddha's Birthday
20 New S1 Parent's Day
26 Graduation Day
29 Special Day Holiday
30 Tuen Ng Festival
31 S1 - S5 Final Examinations
June 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
        1
2 3
4 56 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
1-16 S1 - S5 Final Examinations
July 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
            1
2345678
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 2627 28 29
30 31          
1 Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Establishment Day
11 Report Card Distribution
12-31 Summer Holiday
August 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    1
2345
6789 10 11 12
13 1415 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
1-31 Summer Holiday



 

2016 International Physics Olympiad in Zurich


Silver Medal



The Student of the Year Awards


First runner-up



EMI Drama Fest 2016


The Award for Outstanding Directing
The Award for Outstanding Spoken English
The Award for Outstanding Overall Performance



Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad (HKMO)


Regional Winner in Kowloon Region 1 section



2015/16 Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition


Bronze



愛鄰舍 We Concern Others 社區友愛文件夾封面設計比賽


優異獎



Mathematics Competitions


Second Class Award



67th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


First with Honours



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest 2016


Second Place Winner



Youth Leadership Programme Prepared and Table Topics Speech Contest


Champion



防火4格漫畫創作比賽


冠軍



長者希望日福袋繪畫比賽


季軍



中學生視覺藝術創作展 2015/16


入圍



Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2015


High Distinction



第三十屆全國青少年科技創新大賽


二等獎



True Light Girls’ Invitational Mathematics Contest 2015


Second runner-up



The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) 2016 - Hong Kong Screening


Third Class Honours



Share the Stage with the HK Phil


Harp Performer



Future Star of Technology: Students Open Forum


Grand Prize



BE BORN- International Asian Children Art Drawing Competition


Gold Award in Group 9-12



Hong Kong Outstanding IT School Award


Champion and Most Popular Booth Award



All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Table Tennis Tournament 2015-2016, Girls Doubles


Fourth



8th Asian Age Group Championships 2015


Silver Medal in 50m Breast Stroke



FINA/airweave Would Swimming Competition


Bronze Medal in 50m Breast Stroke



Invitation relay


1st



Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth Command (H&K) Inter-divisional competition for Nursing Cadet Divisions


1st Runner-Up in Home Nursing,Winner of Footdrill Competition & Overall Champion