Community Service

Programmes:


1. Class-based Community Services

S.1

  • Students are going to prepare a fun day for the under-privileged children and their parents with the help of the Caritas.
  • The aims of the service are to:
  • express concern and bring joy to deprived families.

    learn to cooperate, design games and run a carnival.


S.2

  • Students are going to prepare a half-day English activity during the Pastoral Care lesson in May 2017.
  • English Fun Day will be held in July 2017 at Asbury Methodist Primary School.

S.3

  • Students will receive training and preparation for teaching primary students English in first term.
  • Students will conduct an English lesson and organize English learning activity for primary students in Shunde.

S.4

  • Students are going to learn the importance for the Environmental Stewardship/ Sustainability during the LS lesson.
  • Students will be given chance to observe the Environmental Sustainability System of Taiwan during the Whole Form study tour (15-18 Feb 2017).
  • Students will hold a sharing session/exhibition to promote environmental conservation for the whole school.
  • Students will plan and organise environmental conservation service in S.5 (2017-2018).

S.5

  • Students are going to join the environmental conservation services organised by local NGOs to promote the green living lifestyle.



2. Others

Students may join the different activities (e.g. flat selling day, charity sales, etc.) organized by different clubs, e.g. Social Services Club, Good Hope Angel Scheme, etc. throughout the year.




 

2016 International Physics Olympiad in Zurich


Silver Medal



The Student of the Year Awards


First runner-up



EMI Drama Fest 2016


The Award for Outstanding Directing
The Award for Outstanding Spoken English
The Award for Outstanding Overall Performance



Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad (HKMO)


Regional Winner in Kowloon Region 1 section



2015/16 Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition


Bronze



愛鄰舍 We Concern Others 社區友愛文件夾封面設計比賽


優異獎



Mathematics Competitions


Second Class Award



67th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


First with Honours



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest 2016


Second Place Winner



Youth Leadership Programme Prepared and Table Topics Speech Contest


Champion



防火4格漫畫創作比賽


冠軍



長者希望日福袋繪畫比賽


季軍



中學生視覺藝術創作展 2015/16


入圍



Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2015


High Distinction



第三十屆全國青少年科技創新大賽


二等獎



True Light Girls’ Invitational Mathematics Contest 2015


Second runner-up



The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) 2016 - Hong Kong Screening


Third Class Honours



Share the Stage with the HK Phil


Harp Performer



Future Star of Technology: Students Open Forum


Grand Prize



BE BORN- International Asian Children Art Drawing Competition


Gold Award in Group 9-12



Hong Kong Outstanding IT School Award


Champion and Most Popular Booth Award



All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Table Tennis Tournament 2015-2016, Girls Doubles


Fourth



8th Asian Age Group Championships 2015


Silver Medal in 50m Breast Stroke



FINA/airweave Would Swimming Competition


Bronze Medal in 50m Breast Stroke



Invitation relay


1st



Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth Command (H&K) Inter-divisional competition for Nursing Cadet Divisions


1st Runner-Up in Home Nursing,Winner of Footdrill Competition & Overall Champion