Symphonic Band Singapore Music Tour 2016

In July, the Symphonic Band took part in the Singapore International Band Festival.

 

The SIBF competition is both prestigious and highly-competitive, comprising teams from all over the world. Awaiting the results was perhaps the most breath-taking moment in our lives. Our school attained the gold award, as well as being declared the overall division champion among 35 participating teams.

 

As the champion, we were invited to give a performance in the Esplanade concert hall: a once-in-a-lifetime experience. We would like to thank the school for its support, without which we could not have achieved such a memorable result.

 

[Back]

 

Hong Kong Flower show 2013 SECTION X FLORAL ART


first runner up



30th Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad


Group Merit

Regional Winner in Kowloon Region 1 section

Second-class Honour

Third-class Honour

Group Third Class Honour in Geometric Construction Section



第一屆全港"藝海之星"綜藝比賽


普通話中學散文獨誦"冠軍"



第五屆中國青少年誦藝比賽


普通話經典文學-道德經"銅獎"



中國語文菁英計畫(2012/13)


中學組銅獎



”Green City” Bus Body Design Competition


Finalist



International Children Painting Competition in Hong Kong


Finalist



全港中學生傷建共融殘病人士輔助器材設計比賽


季軍



5th Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem-Solving Competition for Secondary Schools


Bronze



The Eternal Realm of China’s First Emperor Souvenir Design of Terracotta Warrior


Champion

Second-Runner Up



The Hong Kong Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest


First Class Award



“My New discovery of a healthy lifestyle” Photo Competition for Secondary School Students


Champion

1st runner up



64th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)



第十七屆全港中小學中英文硬筆書法比賽


(初級組) 季軍

(高級組) 優異獎

(初級組) 優異獎

(初級組) 優異獎



Hong Kong Road Safety Patrol Foot-drill Competition ( Kowloon East )


Champion



The Royal Commonwealth Essay Competition, 2012


Silver Award



第九屆全港中學「兩文三語」菁英大比拼


高級組冠軍



2013 Hua Xia Bei


First Prize Award

Second Prize Award

Third Prize Award



第64屆香港學校朗誦節


詩詞集誦(普通話)亞軍

詩詞獨誦 (粵語) 冠軍

散文獨誦 (粵語) 冠軍

散文獨誦 (普通話) 冠軍

詩詞獨誦 (粵語) 冠軍

詩詞獨誦 (粵語) 亞軍

二人對話朗誦 亞軍

散文獨誦 (普通話) 亞軍

散文獨誦 (普通話) 季軍

歌詞朗誦 季軍



2012-2013年度第5屆中華經典詩文誦讀大賽(香港賽區)


中一、中二級集誦隊 (團體) 亞軍
中三、中四級集誦隊 (團體) 冠軍
鍾泳瑤 1A (散文朗誦) 亞軍
鍾欣月 1C (散文朗誦) 亞軍



SCAA 66th Inter School Athletics Meet 2012


Grand Slam Champion



Murjani Scholarship



Hong Kong Schools Lifesaving Competition


2nd runner-up



2012 禁毒時裝設計比賽


亞軍



True Light Girls' Invitational Mathematics Contest 2012


Group First runner-up
Individual Second runner-up



第四屆「普藝盃」2012朗誦才藝大賽


季軍 (散文朗誦)
冠軍 (散文詩詞)



All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Badminton Tournament


Quarter Final (Secondary Girls Singles)



Inter-school Swimming Championship


Overall 2nd runner-up
Grade A 2nd runner-up
Grade C 2nd runner-up



International Students' Visual Art Contest-cum-Exhibition of Hong Kong 2012


Merit Award



2012 全國靑少年藝術精英大賽


一等獎 (繪畫)



St. John Nursing Cadets Inter-divisional Competitions


The First-runner-up of First Aid
The Winner of Footdrill
The Overall First-runner-up



Low Carbon Guru Programme organized by WWF-Hong Kong


The Most Outstanding School Award