Panels in Key Learning Areas

As a DSS school, Good Hope has some degree of flexibility for a school-based curriculum according to the learning needs of students. The following panels contribute towards a broad curriculum at the junior secondary (Form One to Form Three) to a specialized curriculum and senior secondary (Form Four to Form Seven)

There are 19 academic panels which provide a broad curriculum catering to the varying needs and capabilities of students.

 

Chinese [Website]
English English Language [Website]
Literature in English
Mathematics [Website]
Science Physics [Website]
Biology
Chemistry
Integrated Science
Technology Business, Accounting and Financial Studies [Website]
Information and Communication Technology
Technology and Living
Personal, Social and Humanities [Website]
Arts Music [Website]
Visual Arts [Website]
Physical Education [Website]
Ethics and Religious Education [Website]


 

The 2nd 3D stop motion animation design competition


Best Shooting Award



EDB Business-School Partnership Programme


Outstanding Activities Report Award



2017 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools - Science in English


High Distinction
Distinction



4.23世界閱讀日創作比賽


初中組
優勝奬



《好書龍虎榜》書評寫作比賽


初中組
亞軍
優勝奬



The 12th Inter-Gavel Club and Youth Leadership Programme English Public Speaking Contest 2017


First Place



English Public Speaking Contest with C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School


First Place



Make Our Seas Come BLUE Eco-arts Parade


Group 3&4
Outstanding
Group 1&2
Honorary



Secondary School Distinguished Artwork Exhibition 2017




「環保愛家」環保家庭用品設計比賽


初中組
(冠軍)
(亞軍)
(季軍)
(優異獎)



「愛.無界限」四格漫畫創作比賽


冠軍



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest


Third Place Award



Hong Kong Flower Show 2017- Student drawing Competition


Second Runner Up



Pinkart Gallery – Students’ Visual Arts Drawing and Painting Competition 2017


Overall Champion



第六十八屆香港學校朗誦節


冠軍
亞軍
季軍



68th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


First Place
Second Place
Third Place



2016/17 Hong Kong First Lego League (FLL) Robotics Tournament


First-class Award
Teamwork Award



「綠色生活黃大仙.綠遊仙境」綠藝花盆設計比賽


最佳設計作品奬



「同根.同行」繪畫比賽


優異獎



化學品安全吉祥物設計比賽2016


中學組
冠軍
優異獎



The 15th CILTHK Essay Competition


First runner up



Teen Talk 2016


Best team Award
Counsel Award



英才盃—STEM 教育挑戰賽2016


銅獎
優異獎



International Junior Science Olympiad 2017 Hong Kong Screening


2nd Class Honour
3rd Class Honour



2016 International Physics Olympiad in Zurich


Silver Medal Award



屋宇署 「樓宇安全靠大家-漫畫創作比賽2016」


金奬
網上投票最受歡迎奬
優異獎



Hong Kong Girl Guides Association – Chief Commissioner’s Guide Award




HKSSF Table Tennis Competition (Division One) Girls A Grade


Third