School Management and Staff

 

Sr Pauline Yuen MIC
Supervisor

 

The glory of God is a person fully alive and the life of a person is the vision of God (St. Irenaeus).

As a Catholic School, Good Hope strives to bring about the integral development of our staff and students and facilitate their encounter with Divine Beauty. . I am grateful for the call to participate in the grand mission of my Alma Mater.

   

School Leadership Team

 

Mrs. Laura Loraine Green
Principal

 

Welcome to Good Hope School, a supportive and enriching community for our young secondary girls.  Our vision, “Nurturing Young Women Leaders for the Future”, creates an environment where gifted, dedicated teachers establish high expectations for our students which are rooted in the present and prepare for the challenges of the future.  Good Hope School provides a positive, loving environment where girls are given the opportunity to flourish and grow to be all that they can be.  I am excited and feel very fortunate to be the principal of Good Hope School where new learning experiences are created and Hope is a part of every day.


   

Miss Grace Pow
Vice Principal

 

Love is the best nutrient for Hope and I feel deeply indebted to all Hoper parents, as well as all the teaching and non-teaching staff members of Good Hope, who have dedicated themselves in their love for our dear school. With much home-school cooperation, Good Hope School really brings out the best in its students, enabling them  to become the intelligent, passionate  and caring leaders of  tomorrow.

   

Ms Helen Yu
Vice Principal

 

Education goes far beyond the cultivation of the ability to do arithmetic or to memorise every single fact about the world. It is also about the acquisition of skills, the formation of character and the preparation both in mind and soul to face the challenges of the 21st century. This is exactly the kind of quality education being offered here at Good Hope.
I am honoured to be part of a professional team of educators who pledge to inspire hope, kindle imagination and, most important of all, instil a love of learning in our young Good Hopers. Our goal is to prepare our students to be the women leaders of tomorrow, who are ready to contribute to the community as well as the world at large.

 



 

2016 International Physics Olympiad in Zurich


Silver Medal



The Student of the Year Awards


First runner-up



EMI Drama Fest 2016


The Award for Outstanding Directing
The Award for Outstanding Spoken English
The Award for Outstanding Overall Performance



Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad (HKMO)


Regional Winner in Kowloon Region 1 section



2015/16 Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition


Bronze



愛鄰舍 We Concern Others 社區友愛文件夾封面設計比賽


優異獎



Mathematics Competitions


Second Class Award



67th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


First with Honours



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest 2016


Second Place Winner



Youth Leadership Programme Prepared and Table Topics Speech Contest


Champion



防火4格漫畫創作比賽


冠軍



長者希望日福袋繪畫比賽


季軍



中學生視覺藝術創作展 2015/16


入圍



Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2015


High Distinction



第三十屆全國青少年科技創新大賽


二等獎



True Light Girls’ Invitational Mathematics Contest 2015


Second runner-up



The International Junior Science Olympiad (IJSO) 2016 - Hong Kong Screening


Third Class Honours



Share the Stage with the HK Phil


Harp Performer



Future Star of Technology: Students Open Forum


Grand Prize



BE BORN- International Asian Children Art Drawing Competition


Gold Award in Group 9-12



Hong Kong Outstanding IT School Award


Champion and Most Popular Booth Award



All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Table Tennis Tournament 2015-2016, Girls Doubles


Fourth



8th Asian Age Group Championships 2015


Silver Medal in 50m Breast Stroke



FINA/airweave Would Swimming Competition


Bronze Medal in 50m Breast Stroke



Invitation relay


1st



Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth Command (H&K) Inter-divisional competition for Nursing Cadet Divisions


1st Runner-Up in Home Nursing,Winner of Footdrill Competition & Overall Champion