Scholarships and Awards

 

Scholarships, Awards and Prizes

I. Tuition Scholarships 
  Academic Scholarships
Alan Lee’s Scholarships for Prominent Student Visual Artists*
Scholarships for Elite Athletes
Tuition Scholarships for Choir Members*
Tuition Scholarships for Instrumental Team Members*
   
  * Application is open to current students in the corresponding teams or groups.  Details will be sent through email when the application period is open (usually in late April or May).
   
II. Awards for Open Application  
  Details will be sent to students via email when the application is open (usually in November).
   
  1. Academic Performance and Personal Development 
  Howard/Pilon Scholarships 
Janet Scholarships 
Laura Burchill Awards 
   
  2. Service
  Mrs. Madeleine Wong Scholarships 
   
  3. Excellence in Music 
  Good Hope Singers Scholarships 
Helen Yung Awards 
Martin Tai Memorial Scholarships 
   
III. Other Awards or Prizes
  A. Academic 
Outstanding Academic Achievements Awards
Awards for Academic Excellence in Subjects
Academic Improvement Prizes
Reading Awards 
Awards and Prizes exclusively for S.6 students
Academic-related Awards (given to students who provide service devotedly in different subjects)
Amy Wong High Achiever Award 
Amy Wong Most Improved Award 
Lillian Poon Scholarships
   
  B. Aesthetic 
Instrumental Music Programme Awards
Awards exclusively for S.6 students
Chinese Orchestra Awards
Choir Awards
Drama Awards
Music Awards
String Orchestra Awards
Symphonic Band Awards
Visual Arts Awards
   
  C. Leadership
Leadership Awards (Class)
Awards exclusively for S.6 students
Central Board Awards
House Awards
Prefect Board Awards
   
  D. Personal Development 
Best Conduct Awards
Exemplary Students Awards
Shield of Hope Awards (given to the student who obtains the largest number of Shield of Hope merit slips in each category) 
Award exclusively for S.6 students
Punctuality Awards
   
  E. Service 
Awards for Devoted Class Service
Wong Pui King Memorial Scholarship
Awards exclusively for S.6 students 
Awards for Devoted Service in Religious Activities
Awards for Devoted Service in School Media Production 
Awards for Devoted Service in Uniform Groups
   
  F. Good Hope Spirit 
Sister Mary Olga Lam, MIC Scholarship
Award and Scholarship exclusively for S.6 students 
Award of Love, Hope, Joy and Thanksgiving 
MIC Centennial Scholarship 
   
  G. Overseas Exposure 
Student Leaders Exchange Awards 
   
  H. Performance in Catholic Class 
Fanny Ho Scholarship 
Lily Mary Howard Scholarship 
Urgel Pilon Scholarship 
   
  I. Others
Diligence and Perseverance Awards (for P.6 students from Good Hope Primary School cum Kindergarten)


 

 

 

 

 

 



 

The 2nd 3D stop motion animation design competition


Best Shooting Award



EDB Business-School Partnership Programme


Outstanding Activities Report Award



2017 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools - Science in English


High Distinction
Distinction



4.23世界閱讀日創作比賽


初中組
優勝奬



《好書龍虎榜》書評寫作比賽


初中組
亞軍
優勝奬



The 12th Inter-Gavel Club and Youth Leadership Programme English Public Speaking Contest 2017


First Place



English Public Speaking Contest with C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School


First Place



Make Our Seas Come BLUE Eco-arts Parade


Group 3&4
Outstanding
Group 1&2
Honorary



Secondary School Distinguished Artwork Exhibition 2017




「環保愛家」環保家庭用品設計比賽


初中組
(冠軍)
(亞軍)
(季軍)
(優異獎)



「愛.無界限」四格漫畫創作比賽


冠軍



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest


Third Place Award



Hong Kong Flower Show 2017- Student drawing Competition


Second Runner Up



Pinkart Gallery – Students’ Visual Arts Drawing and Painting Competition 2017


Overall Champion



第六十八屆香港學校朗誦節


冠軍
亞軍
季軍



69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


First Place
Second Place
Third Place



黃大仙區議會Peace和平計填色比賽2017-2018公開組


優異獎



「綠色生活黃大仙.綠遊仙境」綠藝花盆設計比賽


最佳設計作品奬



18th International Meeting of Juvenile Art 2017


Second Place



The HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection


Top ten outstanding students



The 15th CILTHK Essay Competition


First runner up



Canon Photo Marathon 2017


Merit award



Media 21 Annual Campus Video Competition


Outstanding Drama Group



Healthy Comic Strip Contest 2016/17


Champion



International Junior Science Olympiad 2017 Hong Kong Screening


2nd Class Honour
3rd Class Honour



Xu Beihong Cup International Arts Competition 2017


First Class Award



黃大仙區環保圖案設計比賽


中學組優異獎



Hong Kong Girl Guides Association – Chief Commissioner’s Guide Award




HKSSF Table Tennis Competition (Division One) Girls A Grade


Third