Scholarships and Awards

 

Scholarships, Awards and Prizes

 

I. Tuition Scholarships 

Academic Scholarships^
Alan Lee’s Scholarship for Prominent Student Visual Artists*
Scholarship for Elite Athletes*^
Tuition Scholarships for Choir Members*^
Tuition Scholarships for Instrumental Team Members*^

 

* Application is open to current students in the corresponding teams or groups.  Details will be sent through intra-mail when the application is open (usually in late April or May).
^ The Scholarships will be available to new students as well.  Application is by INVITATION only.
 

II. Other Awards or Prizes

A. Academic 
Outstanding Academic Achievements Awards 
Awards for Academic Excellence in Subjects
Academic Improvement Prizes
Reading Awards 
Awards and Prizes exclusively for S.6 students
Academic-related Co-curricular Activity Awards
Amy Wong High Achiever Award 
Amy Wong Most Improved Award 
HKDSE Prizes
Lillian Poon Scholarships

 

B. Aesthetic 
Instrumental Music Programme Awards
Awards exclusively for S.6 students
Drama Awards
Music Awards
Visual Arts Awards

 

C. Leadership
Leadership Awards (Class)
Awards exclusively for S.6 students
Central Board Awards
House Awards
Prefect Board Awards

 

D. Personal Development 
Best Conduct Awards
Exemplary Students Awards
Shield of Hope Awards 
Award exclusively for S.6 students
Punctuality Awards



E. Service 
Awards for Devoted Class Service
Wong Pui King Memorial Scholarship
Awards exclusively for S.6 students 
Awards for Devoted Service in Uniform Groups
Awards for Devoted Service in Religious Activities
Awards for Devoted Service in School Media Production  


F. Good Hope Spirit 
Sister Mary Olga Lam, MIC Scholarship
Award and Scholarship exclusively for S.6 students 
Award of Love, Hope, Joy and Thanksgiving 
MIC Centennial Scholarship 


G. Overseas Exposure 
Student Leaders Exchange Awards 

 

H. Performance in Catholic Class 
Fanny Ho Scholarship 
Lily Mary Howard Scholarship 
Urgel Pilon Scholarship 

 

I. Awards for Open Application  
Details will be provided on the intranet when the application is open (usually in the middle of first term), and an intra-mail will be sent to notify students.

 

 

1. Academic Performance and Personal Development 
Debbie Leung Scholarships 
Howard/Pilon Scholarships 
Janet Scholarships 
Laura Burchill Awards 
Mark & Elaine Scholarships 


2. Service
Mrs. Madeleine Wong Scholarships 

 

3. Excellence in Music 
Good Hope Singers Scholarships 
Helen Yung Awards 
Martin Tai Memorial Scholarships 

 

J. Others

Diligence and Perseverance Awards (for P.6 students from Good Hope Primary School cum Kindergarten)

 

 

 

 



 

The 2nd 3D stop motion animation design competition


Best Shooting Award



EDB Business-School Partnership Programme


Outstanding Activities Report Award



2017 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools - Science in English


High Distinction
Distinction



4.23世界閱讀日創作比賽


初中組
優勝奬



《好書龍虎榜》書評寫作比賽


初中組
亞軍
優勝奬



The 12th Inter-Gavel Club and Youth Leadership Programme English Public Speaking Contest 2017


First Place



English Public Speaking Contest with C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School


First Place



Make Our Seas Come BLUE Eco-arts Parade


Group 3&4
Outstanding
Group 1&2
Honorary



Secondary School Distinguished Artwork Exhibition 2017




「環保愛家」環保家庭用品設計比賽


初中組
(冠軍)
(亞軍)
(季軍)
(優異獎)



「愛.無界限」四格漫畫創作比賽


冠軍



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest


Third Place Award



Hong Kong Flower Show 2017- Student drawing Competition


Second Runner Up



Pinkart Gallery – Students’ Visual Arts Drawing and Painting Competition 2017


Overall Champion



第六十八屆香港學校朗誦節


冠軍
亞軍
季軍



68th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


First Place
Second Place
Third Place



2016/17 Hong Kong First Lego League (FLL) Robotics Tournament


First-class Award
Teamwork Award



「綠色生活黃大仙.綠遊仙境」綠藝花盆設計比賽


最佳設計作品奬



「同根.同行」繪畫比賽


優異獎



化學品安全吉祥物設計比賽2016


中學組
冠軍
優異獎



The 15th CILTHK Essay Competition


First runner up



Teen Talk 2016


Best team Award
Counsel Award



英才盃—STEM 教育挑戰賽2016


銅獎
優異獎



International Junior Science Olympiad 2017 Hong Kong Screening


2nd Class Honour
3rd Class Honour



2016 International Physics Olympiad in Zurich


Silver Medal Award



屋宇署 「樓宇安全靠大家-漫畫創作比賽2016」


金奬
網上投票最受歡迎奬
優異獎



Hong Kong Girl Guides Association – Chief Commissioner’s Guide Award




HKSSF Table Tennis Competition (Division One) Girls A Grade


Third